Skip to content

Some state-wide COVID-Safe settings apply in Victoria. Learn more.

Legal

PRIVACY

Personal information: Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) 

Personal information is information or an opinion that is recorded in any form, whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained.

In this Privacy Statement, personal information has the meaning provided in section 3 of the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic).

This Act is the legislation that regulates our collection and handling of personal information. Detailed information about the Act is available at the Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner

 

Collection of personal information 

VicScreen will collect your personal information if you send our website a message, if you post those details onto an electronic form or if you otherwise provide your personal information to VicScreen (for example, in an application). The personal information you provide to VicScreen may include your name, email address and telephone number. 

VicScreen may also collect your personal information in the following ways: 

Surveys 

From time to time, VicScreen may collect personal information from you in surveys. VicScreen may use third party survey software including SurveyMonkey for the collection, aggregation and analysis of survey data. The collection, storage and use of personal information via SurveyMonkey is covered by the SurveyMonkey Privacy Policy

Electronic Direct Mail (EDM) & eNewsletter Subscription 

By subscribing to VicScreen’s mailing list, you agree for VicScreen to use your personal information for the purposes of contacting you via its online communication services. You can unsubscribe at any time and your email address will be moved to a 'do not contact' email database. 

Subscriptions supported by third-party vendors (for example, Mailchimp) only share details to assist with managing delivery, technical issues and the prevention of fraud or security issues. The Mailchimp Privacy Policy is available here

Social Media

If you engage with VicScreen via social network channels including LinkedIn, Twitter, TikTok, YouTube, Instagram or Facebook, you should be aware of the following: 

  • VicScreen only collects information that you voluntarily provide via polls, responses, posts, comments, direct messages and tweets. 

  • Your social media profile contact details may be used to contact you for feedback or to engage you in conversation. All contact will be made via the channels you choose to participate in. 

  • Any information you post on social media sites is potentially accessible to anyone else engaging with the same social media. 

  • Your individual privacy settings for profiles and accounts on social media networks are your responsibility. VicScreen has no control or jurisdiction over these settings. 

  • Each social network has inbuilt privacy settings. We strongly recommend that you regularly check and configure the privacy settings for your profiles and accounts to make sure that you know what information you are making available, and to which audience. 

  • When you choose to join our social networks and/or participate in any way, some of your personal information may be made visible to others. For example, if you choose to: ‘Like’ a VicScreen post, tweet, comment or update, share a link, follow on Twitter, tweet a mention or retweet a message, or join a Facebook Group, your activity may be made visible to others within these networks. 

The privacy policies for social media accounts managed by VicScreen include: 

Website Usage Measurement 

VicScreen may use visitor logs to collect visitation statistics, such as a user's server address, top level domain name, the date and time of the visit, pages downloaded, and browsers used. 

VicScreen may also use Facebook pixel, an analysis and feedback tool, to receive information about the actions taken on our site to make direct marketing more relevant to our audience. 

Cookies 

VicScreen’s website uses cookies to make your experience of the site easier and more efficient. In using cookies VicScreen does not record any personal information. VicScreen may use cookies as the basis for direct marketing. 

You can configure your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, providing you with the opportunity to either accept or reject it. You can also refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser or deleting all cookies from your computer if required. 

 

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information 

VicScreen will use your personal information only for the purposes for which you provide it, or for a related purpose. VicScreen will obtain your consent before using your personal information for any other purpose. 

VicScreen will endeavour to ensure that your personal information is not disclosed to any third party other than as outlined in this Privacy Statement or as may otherwise be required by law.  VicScreen will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure. 

If you provide VicScreen with personal information about other people, you must ensure that those people are aware that the information will be provided to VicScreen, and the purposes for which VicScreen may use the information. 

 

Requests for information 

If requested by you, VicScreen will advise what personal information we hold about you, and the purposes for which we have that information. VicScreen will endeavour to respond to any such request within a reasonable period. VicScreen will update or correct any personal information we hold about you, if requested in writing by you. 

 

Security Measures 

VicScreen has implemented technology and security measures in an effort to protect the personal information you provide, however there are risks in transmitting information over the internet. VicScreen cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted online, and that information is transmitted at your own risk. 

 

Application of this Privacy Statement 

This privacy statement applies to any personal information you provide to VicScreen. 

In relation to any personal information provided or collected via VicScreen's website, this statement only applies to, and does not extend beyond, this website. When linking to other websites from this website, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of those sites to familiarise yourself with the relevant privacy policies.